Untitled.png

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is paramount to us. This document outlines our Privacy Policy. It tells you exactly what information we gather, how that information is protected, and how we use that information to provide you with the best possible user experience.

Information We Collect.

Cookies. When you visit our website we use cookies to help with navigation. No personal information or technical information is gathered. Our cookies are non-persistent, which means they disappear when you close your browser. Our cookies are not stored on your computer’s hard drive, they are kept in memory and lost when you close your browser or navigate away from our website. Our website tracks your choices as you navigate through its pages. Using cookies allows us to maintain your choices and provide a better Web experience for you.

Analytics Information. We use analytics software to track how visitors use our website. No personal information is collected. We may collect information about your computer system (i.e. your IP address, the size of your monitor, your operating system, or the browser you are using.) We also log the date and time of your visit, how long you stayed on our website, and other such statistical data. This information is important because it tells use where visitors come from and the type of content they are looking to utilize on our website. Analytics data allows us to better understand what you are looking for so we know how to respond to your needs.

Personal Information. When you enter personal information on our website, we collect the following information:

Full Name
Telephone Number (Cell, Home, and/or Business)
Email Address
Information Access & Security

Company Access to Personal Information. It is our company policy that we only access to your personal information to send you content based on your profile choices. If access to your personal information is required (as in retrieving a password or user name) we will only access this information after receiving a written request from you to do so. We have this policy in place to protect your privacy. Even though your data is in our database, we consider it yours. This policy underscores our commitment to your security and to the security of your personal information.

Data Security. We will only share your personal contact information with a third party if required to do so by law, as in the case of a court subpoena. Your personal contact information is not shared with any other entity except for this circumstance. No sensitive data, such as a social security number, is requested or needed for using our site. Please alert us and the authorities immediately if a person, posing as a(n) Affordable Long Term Care Insurance representative, contacts you requesting sensitive information like your social security number, bank account number, credit card number or any other material you believe would put your identity at risk.

Contacting Us

How to Contact Us. If you have any questions regarding any part of this privacy policy, there are a number of ways you can contact Affordable Long Term Care Insurance. You can use the Contact Form on our website or you can also contact us at 1-888-628-5422.

Changes to This Policy

Changes to this Policy. Affordable Long Term Care Insurance reserves the right to make adjustments to this privacy policy as part of its commitment to meeting our customers’ needs and ensuring their online safety when utilizing our website(s). Any changes to the policy will take effect 14 days after we post the policy change on our website and notify our users by email as to the upcoming change. This gives you, the user, time to review the change. We need to be able to change our policy, as United States federal laws, Pennsylvania State laws, Bucks County regulations and specific town codes and laws change and as Internet use requires. It may be that certain elements of our policy become illegal or unenforceable in the future, therefore, we reserve the rights to be able to change, updates, alter or amend our policies to comply with applicable law. All copyrights and intellectual property rights on and relating to this website are the property of Affordable Long Term Care Insurance and its various providers and any use of these materials, platforms, devices, software, or tools is strictly prohibited.

​California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)

 Privacy: About Your Customer's Data

Note:

Only the site owner can access the privacy settings.

Legislation such as the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) are designed to secure the personal data of those regions' citizens.

The CCPA gives consumers, who are defined as residents of California, rights over their personal information and how businesses may use that data. The GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). This may affect businesses or websites that interact with EU citizens. Similarly, the LGPD provides data protection rights for Brazilian citizens.

The CCPA, LGPD and the GDPR grant customers the right to access data that site-owners have collected, as well as the right to have that data deleted.  

With Wix, you can provide your site visitors with a file of their data or delete their data from your database entirely. It's important to note that not all data is included in the file and not all data is erased. As a site owner, if you receive a request, it is your responsibility to ensure that you provide your site visitor with all their data. Likewise, if you receive a delete request, you must ensure that all their data is deleted.

What's included in your customer's data file? What's erased when you delete a customer's data?

  • Contact details

  • Activities

  • Orders

  • Invoices

  • Other

 

What's not included in the data file? What isn't erased when you delete a customer's data?

  • Data from Custom Code (Corvid by Wix)

  • Data from custom code is not included in your site visitor's data archive and it is not erased when you delete their data. Click here for more information.

  • Data from third-party apps

  • Data collected by third-party apps on your site is not included in the data file and is not erased when you delete your customer's data. It is your responsibility to retrieve your customer's data from your site's third-party apps and include it with the data file.

  • Data from other services implemented on your site

  • Data collected by other services implemented on your site is not included in your customer's data file or erased when you delete your customer's data. This includes, for instance, data collected by tracking and analytics tools, such as Google Analytics or the the Facebook pixel. It is your responsibility to contact these services and retrieve or erase your users' data upon request.

 

Important

As stated in our Terms of Use, it is your responsibility to ensure that Affordable Long Term Care and Wix services are permitted and abide by your local laws.

 

Any information contained herein is not legal advice and you should not rely upon it as such. Both the CCPA and GDPR are complex laws that demand multiple actions from site owners. We recommend that you seek legal advice to understand and to prepare for possible additional requirements stated in such regulations.

Getting a Copy of Your Customer's Data.

Your customers may request a copy of their data that your site has collected.

To get a copy of your customer's data:

  • Go to Privacy & Cookies in your site's settings.

  • Click Visitor Data.

  • Click Data Request.

  • Click + New Request.

  • Click the dropdown and select Get a copy of their data.

  • Click Continue.

  • Verify that the email or phone number belongs to the customer who made the request:

  • Enter their phone number.

  • Enter their email address.

  • Important: Make sure to enter the email address exactly as it is saved in your contact list. 

  • Click Submit Request.

 

After submitting a request you will receive a notification confirming the start of the process. You'll receive your customer's data file within 48 hours of submitting the request.

After you've received your customer's data file make sure to doing the following:

  • Confirm the customer's identity and contact details.

  • Download your customer's data file using the link in the email.

  • Send the file to your customer via email.

 

Notes:

For larger files you may wish to use a file sharing service agreed with the customer.

No email is sent to your customer. As a site owner, it is your responsibility to send the data file.

Permanently Deleting Your Customer's Data

Your customers may request that you permanently delete their data that has been processed on your site.

To delete your customer's data:

 

  • Go to Privacy & Cookies in your site's settings.

  • Click Visitor Data.

  • Click Data Request.

  • Click + New Request.

  • Click the dropdown and select Delete their data.

  • Click Continue.

  • Verify that the email or phone number belongs to the customer who made the request:

  • Enter their phone number.

  • Enter their email address.

  • Click Submit Request.

 

After submitting a delete request you will receive a notification confirming the start of the process. Your customer's data will be deleted within 48 hours of submitting the request.

Please note that your customer has not been notified of this process. It is your responsibility to inform your customer when their data has been deleted.

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn